.

Second District Candidate Profile: Joseph Courtney

The Vernon Democrat is seeking his fourth term.

General Information

Name : Joseph David Courtney
Also known as : Joe
Date of birth : 06 April 1953
Place of residence : Vernon, CT

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : Tufts University
Degree : Bachelor of Arts in History
Year of graduation : 1975

Grad school

University : University of Connecticut School of Law
Degree : Law Degree
Year of graduation : 1978

Employment Information

Job titles held : NA
Employers : NA

Political Information

Party affiliation : Democrat
Running for a: Federal office
Running for position: US Congress
Chamber/district: Second District
Incumbent: Yes
First elected: 07 November 2006
Previous elective offices : 2nd Congressional District Representative, 2006 - present; 56th District State Representative,1987 - 1994.
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices : I ran for the 2nd District Congressional seat in 2002.

Party HQ

Address 108 Norwich Ave
Colchester
CT
6415

Campaign Manager

Name : Emma Pietrantonio
Title : Campaign Manager

URLs

Website : www.joecourtney.com
Twitter : @joecourtneyct
Facebook : www.facebook.com/courtneyforcongress

Other facts

In my three terms having the honor to serve the residents of 2nd District I have worked tirelessly to represent the diverse interests of the region. From my work to secure stable production levels of new submarines and supporting thousands of manufacturing jobs, to aiding our maritime economy through dredging funding, and assisting small dairy farmers I have worked to preserve the unique interests of the district. As the first member of the Connecticut delegation to serve on the Agriculture committee in over 100 years, I have used this new post to continue to support to promote sustainable agriculture in eastern Connecticut. I kept my promise to our district's veterans by supporting the post 9-11 GI Bill and assisting the American Legion of Jewett City open a facility to help homeless veterans get the support they need. By leading trade missions abroad I have helped eastern Connecticut business export their products to overseas markets. By hosting job fairs district wide here at home I have worked to connect hiring businesses with prospective employees. While we have made progress in turning the economy around, we still have work to do. I pledge to continue to work every day to strengthen our regions economy, stimulate job growth and fight for our shared values. Please know that my door is always open to your questions, concerns and suggestions.

.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something